Privacy Policy

Lou Lebentz, The Voyage Limited.
Registered in London UK with company number 09843248.

 

Our commitment to privacy

Lou Lebentz and The Voyage Programme are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and visitors as your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Notice informs you how we collate, catagorise and use your information. This policy applies to all information provided by you or collected by us on our website, or in any other way (such as by email, telephone or social media). We will hold your personal information in accordance with the GDPR guidelines and we are registered with the ICO under the Data Protection Register.

What information we collect about you

When you visit Lou Lebentz or the Voyage Limited website or contact us by email or telephone you may provide us with personal information, for example, your name, address, job title, company name, private and corporate email address and phone number, links to your professional profiles available in the public domain e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter, business Facebook or corporate website. Other information that we hold includes information you provide when you register for our events, enter our database, subscribe to our services, participate in discussion boards or other functions on our social media channels or on our site, for e.g. enter a competition, promotion or survey. If you communicate with us by email we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

Cookies

Like many other websites Lou Lebentz and the Voyage Company Limited website uses cookies and similar technologies such as tags and pixels (which we will refer to collectively as “Cookies”). For each visitor to our Web page, our Web server automatically recognises only the consumer’s domain name (where possible), but not the e-mail address, therefore in these instances, we only collect information on what pages consumers’ access or visit, as well as information volunteered by the consumer, such as survey responses and/or site registrations. We track movement on the site to aid us with website visiting statistics, and this information is never shared with other organisations or used for commercial purposes.

How we use your personal information and the legal basis for processing

Lou Lebentz and the Voyage Company Limited collect and uses your personal data because is it necessary:

  • To enable us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations – especially in light of the new GDPR regulations;
  • To enable us to communicate with you about events and services you have registered for;
  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already registered for, been provided with or may have enquired about.

Lou Lebentz and the Voyage Company Limited do not collect any sensitive personal information (for example, information related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, biometrics or genetic characteristics, criminal background, or trade union membership) on or through our websites.

Clients have the right to withdraw consent at any time. As consent is the only legal basis for processing, we will cease to process data after consent is withdrawn.

If you are a private 1-1 client Lou makes hand drawn notes of your session, which are never seen by anyone other than Lou and have no surnames or identifiers attached. These are kept locked in a file only accessible by Lou.  Unless a subpoena is issued by a court, client files are never shown to anyone.  If a court were to subpoena hand written notes, the client would have to agree first and would then of course be updated at all times and informed.

Data controller and contact information

Lou Lebentz, The Voyage Ltd, Flat 1, The Granary, 10 North St, Dorking, Surrey, RH4 1DN.

If you have any questions, concerns or issues around how we use and manage your personal information, please get in touch at lou@lebentz.com

Disclosure of your personal information

We do not collect or compile personal information for distribution or sale to outside parties for consumer marketing purposes or host mailings on behalf of third parties. We would seek permission from you before forwarding personal information to potential other delegates at events you attend for networking purposes. We will disclose your data to government bodies and law enforcement agencies where and if we are legally required to do so.

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our mailers and during use we gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our mailings. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer, Jules Sims at jules@loulebentz.com who will then remove your details.

Google analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google.

Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you automatically consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes highlighted throughout this policy.

Security

To prevent unauthorised access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have implemented generally accepted standards of physical, electronic and operational security procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Third party sites

From time to time our site may contain links to and from the third party. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Retention of your data

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal information for as long as it is required for carrying out the data processing activities mentioned above. Accordingly, we have a data retention policy and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining. You can ask us at any stage to remove your information.

Your rights

You have a number of legal rights regarding your personal information and we will respect those at all times. You are entitled to:

  • Access the personal information that we hold about you. Email your request to our data protection officer, Jules Sims.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

If you have a serious concern about how we handle your information, or would like to lodge a complaint, you may do so by contacting the appropriate supervisory body, which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 22nd May 2018.